Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

We collect names, email addresses, and other contact details, as well as limited information concerning subscriptions and donations.

All of the information we collect is volunteered to us by you, for use in the following ways:

  • To send you information about upcoming Conter events.
  • To send you updates about Conter’s work and materials.
  • Occasionally, we might update you on non-Conter events or activities (such as social movement events).
  • To allow us to process payments from you. All monetary transactions are done through subscription to Patreon. For information on Patreon’s privacy policy please visit: https://privacy.patreon.com/policies

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is your consent.

We will continue to hold this information until you request we delete it.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at [email protected] if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at [email protected]

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address is:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF